The subproject outlined in the “Rural Development Plan” was approved
2021-09-30 09:32:25   |     Просмотров: 139
The Ministry of Economic Development and Poverty Reduction of the Republic of Uzbekistan is implementing the Rural Infrastructure Development project in 2020-2024. The nationwide movement “Yuksalish” participates in this project as a supportive partner.
On September 28, in Bulakbashi district of Andijan region, a meeting was held to create a district working group on the project "Rural Infrastructure Development" and approve subprojects outlined in the "Rural Development Plan". It was attended by deputy governors of district, representatives of the project implementation team, support partners led by the French Agency on Technical Cooperation and Development (ACTED) – “Yuksalish” nationwide movement, employees of Tarakkiyot support and development of population center, heads of responsible organizations and enterprises.
First, the project was presented to the participants, then a district working group was formed to ensure the implementation of the Decree of the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan No. PD-4898 "On measures to implement the project" Development of rural infrastructure "with the participation of the International Development Association of the World Bank and the Asian Infrastructure Investment Bank.
Information was also provided on the work done by the chairman of the “Mahalla Tarakkiyoti” group and the village facilitator formed at the gathering of citizens of the Soyboyi mahalla. It was noted that the community was socially mobilized to participate in the project, community resources were mapped together with the population and identified infrastructure problems.
After discussion of the Rural Development Plan, the most relevant sub-project chosen by the population - asphalting of internal roads - was approved based on the feedback and recommended for submission to the Project Implementation Group.
For information, the project will involve more than 300 villages in 21 districts of Andijan, Fergana, Namangan, Jizzakh and Syrdarya regions, which will have the opportunity to receive funding to improve the quality of basic social infrastructure in these settlements.
The total cost of the project is $ 183.6 million. The World Bank provided $ 100 million, the Asian Infrastructure Investment Bank provided a loan of $ 82 million, and the Uzbek government provided $ 1.6 million.
Press Service of the Nationwide Movement “Yuksalish”