Initiative, Solidarity, Progress
A new non-governmental non-profit organization - Nationwide movement «Yuksalish», with its regional branches, was established by the Decree of the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev On the State Program for the Implementation of the National Action Strategy on Five Priority Development Areas 2017–2021 in the Year of Active Investments and Social Development. On January 25, 2019, it was registered with the Ministry of Justice of the Republic of Uzbekistan as a non-governmental non-profit organization.
The main tasks of the Movement are the establishment of an open dialogue with people and business community, the formation of an effective system of public control, the mobilization of efforts and forces of state authorities and management, non-governmental non-profit organizations and other civil society institutions, as well as citizens, especially young people.
The Nationwide movement «Yuksalish» has the authority to actively participate in discussions on the implementation of the planned reforms, including those envisaged by the State Program, in the chambers of the Oliy Majlis (Parliament) of the Republic of Uzbekistan and local councils of people's deputies, as well as regularly submitting analytical information and proposals to the Parliament, the Presidential Administration and the Cabinet Ministers.
The central office of the Nationwide movement «Yuksalish» is located in Tashkent, its territorial branches are in all regions of the Republic of Uzbekistan
The main mission of the Nationwide movement «Yuksalish» comes to voluntary unification of citizens, compatriots living abroad, non-governmental non-profit organizations, representatives of business community and academia who feel concerned about the future of Uzbekistan, voluntarily willing to contribute to the country’s development and be a part of the ongoing reforms.
Interview with the chairman of the Nationwide movement «Yuksalish» Akmal Burkhanov
“Our main goal is to broadly inform the public about the transformations, including residents of the most remote settlements, to awaken their interest, to create a sense of ownership of changes in the country and to be involved in the Movement. At the same time, we intend to create a platform for the adoption and discussion of initiatives, proposals and existing problems, thereby increasing the people's confidence in the state. ”