Within the framework of the first NGO School in Uzbekistan, 15 civil activists were trained
2020-12-21 16:32:29   |     Просмотров: 198
The Nationwide movement "Yuksalish" together with the Association for Development of Civil Society "ARGO" (Kazakhstan), and financial support from USAID, organized the first NGO School in Uzbekistan.
The goal is to improve the capacity and qualifications of NGO representatives on the basics of organizational development, social contracts, and to create a platform for the exchange of experience and best practices.
On December 15 -19, the first graduation of the NGO School took place with 15 graduates - employees of NGOs from the regions of Uzbekistan. With the assistance of professional trainers, they improved their knowledge and skills in the areas of organizational development and increased the potential in receiving state social contracts.
In particular, in the format of mini-lecture sessions, practical exercises and master-classes, the participants reviewed aspects of leadership and strategic management, management and quality control of programs and services, financial management and sustainability, as well as public relations and communications.
Representatives of NGOs also received hand-out materials (tools) of necessary documentation, policies, and procedures.
According to the organizers, the idea of ​​creating a platform for training representatives of NGOs came out during the implementation of the Partnership for Innovation program in Uzbekistan. 9 NGOs from different regions of the country underwent high-quality training to improve organizational development, developed the necessary documents, policies, and procedures within the program.
Many NGOs that applied for participation in the program, but were not selected, and other NGOs that observed positive changes in the organizations that took part in the program, apply to the NWM "Yuksalish" with a request for additional educational activities on organizational development and obtaining state social order.
To meet the needs of NGOs, and qualitatively increase the potential of their representatives, it was decided to organize the NGO School on the basis of coworking centers created under the program.
In general, within the framework of the NGO School, 45 representatives of NGOs from different regions of Uzbekistan will undergo training in three batches.
Organization of training in such a format will provide an opportunity for high-quality training, acquaintance, exchange of knowledge and practices with each other, discussion of problems that are sore for NGOs and joint searches for solutions.