A group of compatriots from among young people studying abroad, for the first time undergoing training practice in Uzbekistan
2020-01-29 16:11:00   |     Просмотров: 286
The Nationwide movement “Yuksalish” implements a number of projects to establish close contacts with compatriots abroad. In particular, on January 23, a program launched to organize the educational practice of Uzbek students studying at Chonnam National University (Republic of Korea).
Representatives of the Chonnam National University and 20 Uzbek students studying in different areas of education took part in the event organized in the office of Nationwide movement “Yuksalish”.
As noted, negotiations are underway for further expansion of cooperation between the parties in such areas as support for new projects and initiatives, conducting joint research with academic community, establishing programs for the mutual exchange of experience, and others.
Recall that in May 2019, during a meeting in Tashkent with a delegation of the Chonnam National University, the issue of supporting Uzbek students was discussed. As a result of cooperation and negotiations, a group of young people studying at a South Korean university got the opportunity to undergo training in Uzbekistan and study the possibilities of further employment.
Training practice during the spring and autumn semesters will be 15 weeks, and during the summer and winter semesters - 8 weeks. Students will be given the opportunity to improve their skills in public, international, private and public organizations.
The first participants of this program from January 29 to February 2 will visit leading banks, development companies and government agencies. They are acquainted with the areas of activity of organizations, the labor system and production processes. This will ensure the work of specialists in employment and the formation of skills that are in demand on the local labor market.
At the end of the event, a memorandum of cooperation was signed between the Chonnam National University and the Nationwide movement “Yuksalish”. According to the document, the parties will by mutual agreement organize training programs.
For information: Chongnam National University, founded in 1952, is one of the top ten state universities in the Republic of Korea. Currently, over 35 thousand students are studying, more than 500 of them are Uzbek students.
Press Service of the Nationwide movement "Yuksalish"