A charity marathon dedicated to children with onco-diagnosis was launched.
2021-05-11 13:10:40   |
The Nationwide Movement “Yuksalish” together with the public fund “Ezgu amal” launched the charity marathon “Ezgu amal” (“Good deed”), dedicated to children with onco-diagnosis, which will take place from May 11 to June 9. This was reported by organizers and partners at a press briefing held on 11 May in Tashkent.
The main objective is to provide addressed as well as targeted financial and social assistance to children with oncological disorders at different stages of treatment, and to draw public attention to early diagnosis and timely treatment of oncological diseases, especially among children. To achieve this, it is important to combine the efforts of State authorities, non-governmental entities, business and the public.
As noted, considerable efforts are being made in Uzbekistan to combat oncological disorders. The Presidential Decree of 4 April 2017 approved the Programme “On further development of the oncological service and the improvement of oncological care for the population of the Republic of Uzbekistan for the period 2017-2021 and set priorities for the development of the oncological service”. The main objective of the measures taken is to increase the life expectancy and improve the quality of life of the population by reducing mortality from oncological disorders.
The fund “Ezgu amal” also contributes to the marathon. In 2020 alone, the fund received and considered more than 10 thousand applications with requests for assistance. In this regard, 102 families received financial assistance from sponsors, 2100 families received non-contact financial assistance, and over 3000 families received food packages during the COVID-19 quarantine restrictions. In addition, 228 persons were assisted with medical supplies, medical fees and air travel. More than 3000 children from low-income families received gifts from sponsors with the help of the fund. A total of 28 charitable events were held in the past year, and 8428 families received assistance.
— Unfortunately, not all points of the program of reform of the system of assistance to the population with oncological and hematological diseases have been implemented, there are several problems in oncological service, - says the chairman of the Board of Trustees of the background «Ezgu amal» Munir Khojahanov. - By telling the stories of people who have conquered cancer, we are raising the urgent problem of the need for timely screening, early detection of cancer. This ensures a better prognosis and result of treatment. Modern diagnostic equipment is therefore needed, accessible to the public, and a unified screening system is needed. In addition, we hope that in the month of the lavender ribbon of the history of people who have overcome the disease, their path to victory will be a motivation for families facing cancer.
The charity marathon includes a series of different-format events – online-broadcasts, press-conferences, briefings, “round tables”, meetings with specialists, representatives of culture and business, master classes, interviews and presentations - to widely inform and raise awareness of the need for early diagnosis of cancer, to involve the public in solving the problems of cancer service in the country. This will also provide an opportunity to expand philanthropic activities by attracting new partners.
The end of the marathon will be a charity concert (June 9), which will give children the opportunity to realize their dream of performing on stage with the participation of national stars.
On the same day the Nationwide Movement “Yukshalish” and the public fund “Ezgu amal” signed a memorandum on cooperation.
- In developed countries of the world, the survival rate of oncological patients is 70-80%, and in Uzbekistan – the percentage is three to four times less, - stated Bobur Bekmurodov, Chairman of the Nationwide Movement “Yuksalish”. — This indicates systemic problems. In February 2021, President Shavkat Mirziyoyev, at a meeting devoted to the discussion of social and economic problems of women, expressed his concern regarding matters in oncology, that in the last 10-15 years activities in this direction have been taken over. The charity marathon is one of the activities in the “road map” joint action with the fund. We also plan to hold public monitoring and local hearings with the participation of responsible actors. In addition, we will consider the establishment of a single electronic file platform and a children’s registry to provide accurate and factual statistics, targeted funding, planned purchases of pharmaceuticals, Reagents, consumables and medical equipment for the analysis and evaluation of the treatment methodology.